+618 8352 5415 [email protected]
1. PRIVACY ACT
PeopleVision (we, us or our) is an
organisation for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and is subject to the Australian
Privacy Principles contained in the Act.
This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the
handling and management of your personal information. Your personal information is any
information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.
Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when
we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting
that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in
accordance with that purpose.
This Privacy Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not
exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information,
please contact us for further information.

2. EXEMPTIONS
No general exemptions under the Act apply to us, or to any of our acts or practices.

3. HOW WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 COLLECTION
We may collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or
impracticable to do so, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is
reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.
When collecting personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of
the purposes for which the information is being collected, the organisations to which we
would usually disclose your information, the main consequences for you if you fail to
provide any information, and whether we are likely to disclose your information to any
overseas recipients as well as the countries in which any such recipients are located. This
Privacy Policy provides these details as they typically apply in most cases, however different
details may apply depending on our specific interaction with you. If we do not notify you of
such other details, the information in this Privacy Policy applies.
If you fail to provide personal information requested by us, there may be a range of
consequences, for example we may be unable to process or respond to your request.
We may, in some circumstances, collect personal information about you from third parties,
in which case we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that information and the
circumstances of its collection. Specific circumstances where we collect personal
information from third parties may include web hosting providers, service providers and our
product promotions (which are drawn by third parties).
There will not usually be Australian laws or court/tribunal orders that require or authorise us to collect your personal information. However, if such laws or orders do apply, we will take
reasonable steps to notify you of them.

3.2 USE AND DISCLOSURE
We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which
we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable
expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal
information for another purpose (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so
without seeking permission).
We generally use your personal information to:
? provide the service requested, respond to your enquiries, send you information that you
request, or otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was submitted to
us;
? streamline and personalise your experience within our website, or tailor our
information, services or products;
? enable your involvement in promotions and other activities you participate in;
? create aggregate data about our visitors and other statistics to allow for more efficient
operation of our website;
? seek feedback from you and perform market research;
? contact you with marketing and promotional communications including special offers,
promotions and information about the products and services offered by us; and
? engage in other activities where required or permitted by law.
We may use personal information to contact you for marketing and promotional purposes.
You may request not to receive these communications by contacting us using the details set
out in section 10 below, or by using the opt out function provided for in those
communications. If you do not opt out in either of these ways you will be taken to have
consented to receiving such communications from us.
There are no consequences of opting out of receiving our marketing and promotional
communications except that you will no longer receive them, and you may elect to rejoin
our marketing list at a later stage if you wish.
3.3 STORAGE
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse,
interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information
may be stored on secure third party servers.
Specific security measures we employ include password protection, firewalls, encryption and
implementing regular software updates and security patches. We undertake regular
monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness our
security policies.
We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no
longer required by us (where permitted by law).

4. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal information about you
that we hold. We may refuse to allow you to access or to correct your personal information
if we are legally required or entitled to do so. If we do so, we will provide you with written

reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the options available to
complain about the refusal.
We may require you to pay a fee in order to access your personal information held by us.
We will advise the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed your
application for access. We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or
correction of your personal information.
If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal
information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy or
providing you with the opportunity to inspect it).
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use
and disclose is accurate, up-to- date and complete. If we are satisfied that any personal
information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of- date, incomplete, irrelevant or
misleading, we will amend our records accordingly.
Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records current.

5. KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD
The personal information about you we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to
your name and address, contact telephone number(s) and/or email address(es). We may
also hold other personal information that you volunteer to us.
We do not generally collect (or, if it is provided by you to us, retain) any sensitive
information about you.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS AND OVERSEAS
We may disclose your personal information to certain contractors or subcontractors of ours
that provide administrative or promotional services (for example, mail processing
businesses, printers or other service providers).
We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is required to fulfil the
purpose for which we collected it, in which case we must take reasonable steps to ensure
that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles as required by
Australian Privacy Principle 8. However, we are not generally likely to disclose personal
information to overseas recipients

7. ONLINE PRIVACY
This part of our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle your personal
information in respect of online services provided to you by us. ?Online services? includes
any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and web pages).
Generally, we collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:
? you register as a user of our website;
? you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us (eg, by telephone);
? you post a message to our message board;
? you give us personal information when using any part of the website; or
? you use our services.
7.1 AUTOMATIC SERVER LOGS

Our website server automatically collects various items of information when you use our
website, including:
? your IP (Internet Protocol) address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier
assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
? the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
? the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software),
and the time that you download it.
We do not attempt to identify people using this information, and only use it for statistical
analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not
disclosed to any other party.
7.2 COOKIES
We use a feature of your Internet browser called a ?cookie? to assign a user ID when you use
our website. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. Our
website may store cookies on your computer in order to improve your future visits to the
website. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site and to
provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of
cookies, you may be able to configure your Internet browser to disable cookies.
We use remarketing and ?similar audiences? features with Google and other online
advertising services, to help us improve the usefulness of our content to visitors and the
effectiveness of our website for marketing purposes. But please note:
? Remarketing is used to ensure you see our advertising while online on other sites after you
have visited our website or a website that attracts a similar audience to ours
? On our website and other sites and social network services your visit, a small cooking is
placed on your browser to trigger our ads when you visit sites like Google, social networks
and other websites displaying advertising connected to our advertising channel provider(s)
You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's?Ads Settings. Alternatively,
you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the?Network Advertising
Initiative opt out page. When we have used DoubleClick's remarketing pixels, your options for
opting out of DoubleClick's use of cookies can be found by visiting the?DoubleClick opt-out
page?or the?Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
Please note that our use of Google Analytics?s demographics and interest reporting collects
data about your visit to our site, using Google advertising cookies?to help identify your
demographic information and interests, which Google and other third party providers have
gathered into your online profile. We DO NOT in any way attempt to merge personally-
identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any
Google advertising products or features unless we have specifically asked for your
permission and you have granted your consent.

7.3 EMAIL AND MESSAGE FORMS
We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone
number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send
us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use
this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you
information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your

reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other
purpose without your consent.
7.4 STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE
If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if
we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this
information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated
beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected
(for example, by encryption).
If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that
unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.
7.5 OTHER ONLINE SERVICES
If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to
other online services that are not maintained by us (other services), or if other services link
to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations
that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve
the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.
8. CHANGES
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will endeavour to have
our current Privacy Policy available on our website at all times. You may obtain a copy of the
current version of our Privacy Policy by contacting us.
9. COMPLAINTS
If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to
discuss your concerns. Our contact details can be found in section 10 below.
Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your compliant. If you are not satisfied with
our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy
Commissioner whose contact details can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.
10. FURTHER INFORMATION
You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your
personal information.
10.1 CONTACT INFORMATION
PeopleVision
[email protected]

September 2017